3+1 SPECIAL OFFER: For every four full-priced essential oils, you will get the cheapest one for free.

Product of the week 1+1 is BEWIT INSECT STOP and BEWIT PRAWTEIN GOLD

Product of the month with 50% discount is BEWIT LAVENDER KASHMIR, BEWIT NOPA, BEWIT LAVENDER, BEWIT LAVENDER RAW, CO₂ and others

Download documents

Certificate

India - AX2022/05

BEWIT Amyris

100% pure essential oil

BEWIT Amyris

Amyris balsamifera

The aroma is slightly woody, sweet, balsamic. The meditative nature of the oil promotes creative energy, harmonises and calms the mind.

A popular fixative in perfumery.

In stock

24,9 £

20,7 £ without VAT (20%)

BP: 38

Code: 9000000100010237

pieces
100% pure and natural Ahinsa CTEO® Insect Free Laboratory tested No dyes No phosphates Non GMO Non synthetic Pyramidised

100% pure and natural

All ingredients contained in the product are 100% pure and natural and non-synthetic.

Ahinsa

Our ethical approach is based on respect for all living things = we have not, do not and will never in the future test our products on animals.

CTEO®

The CTEO® pictogram is an expression of the BEWIT standards and protocols by which we check the quality of our essential oils. These include procedures for sourcing, transporting, storing, packaging and shipping essences. 

To ensure maximum results every time, we make our essential oils from plants that come from the best sources around the world. We select our ingredients with an emphasis on scientific knowledge, historical wisdom, the legacy of our ancestors and practical results.

Insect Free

The product contains no insects or parts thereof.

Laboratory tested

We check the exact composition and quality of essential oils at a unique level in our laboratory in Ostrava. For more information on the methods by which we discover the secrets of these unique gifts of nature, se you could find out here Or just take a look at the a sample example of.

No dyes

The product does not contain dyes.

No phosphates

The product does not contain phosphates.

Non GMO

The composition of the product is 100% made up of ingredients that have not been genetically modified.

Non synthetic

The product does not contain synthetic or synthetically produced ingredients.

Pyramidised

To significantly improve the properties, quality, durability and efficiency of the product, we apply harmonising pyramidal energy to it during processing, storage and shipping. More information about BEWIT pyramids here.

AMYRIS (WEST INDIAN SANDALWOOD OIL)

The woody, soft, tenacious scent of amyris essential oil evokes a pleasantly warm atmosphere. Due to its slightly sedative nature, it has also become anexcellent relaxation and meditation aid. It also encourages openness and fosters creative energy.

In perfumery, it is a very popular fixative that perfectly complements other fragrances. It has an irreplaceable place in the care of problematic, dry and aging skin.

100% PURE ESSENTIAL OIL FROM THE BARK OF THE AMYRIS TREE

Amyris (Amyris balsamifera) is a citrus tree growing up to eight metres tall. The resulting essential oil is extracted from its bark by a gentle process, steam distillation.

DID YOU KNOW THAT?

Amyris is also nicknamed as Indian sandalwood because of its similarity to the scent of true sandalwood (Santalum album). However, these two tree species are not botanically related and the resins obtained from them have different chemical properties. Amyris essence is therefore not a full-fledged substitute in aromatherapy.

CONCLUSIONS

Amyris essential oil is a natural cocktail of hundreds of biologically active substances. However, a substance called Valerianol is considered pivotal.

BENEFITS OF AMYRIS ESSENTIAL OIL

For deep meditation

Amyris essential oil is an indispensable meditation aid for its relaxing and releasing energy. Its scent** evokes feelings of calm and helps to relieve unpleasant tension.** It also encourages openness and fosters creative energy.

Scent fixer

Due to its earthy scent, amyris essential oilis popular in the production of perfumesto which it is added to stabilise fragrance blends. It is especially suitable for men's perfume compositions and has a mild aphrodisiac effect. It blends well with benzoin, cardamom, frankincense, sandalwood or patchouli, for example. A few drops can also be added to diffusers, homemade soaps and body oils.

Skin care ritual

Amyris essential oil is a common ingredient in cosmetic products designed for dry, aging, but also problematic skin. Diluted with a carrier oil,it can brighten and even skin tone.

BENEFITS OF AMYRIS ESSENTIAL OIL IN A NUTSHELL

  • Suitable for relaxation and meditation
  • Stimulates creativity and intuition
  • In perfumery it is used as a fragrance fixative
  • When diluted with a carrier oil, it can also be applied to the skin and dermis
  • Blends well with benzoin, cardamom, frankincense, sandalwood or patchouli, for example
  • DILUTION ON APPLICATION TO THE SKIN
  • Always dilute the essential oil thoroughly with BEWIT carrier oil before applying to the skin.

DILUTION NECESSARY WHEN APPLIED TO THE SKIN

Always dilute the essential oil thoroughly with „BEWIT carrier oil“ before applying to the skin

  . Number of drops* Amount of carrier oil[ml]
Basic dilution 5 30
10ml oil perfumes 1 10
50ml skin serums and creams 8 50
100ml skin serums 16 100
200ml body and massage oils 33 200

*1 drop of essential oil = approx. 0.05 ml

Recommended bottles:

A GLIMPSE INTO THE HISTORY

In the shadow of sandalwood

Because of its flammable resin, amyris wood is traditionally used to make torches. For a long time it was mistaken for sandalwood until the end of the seventeenth century, when it was discovered that it was a botanically completely different tree.

THE LAND OF ORIGIN: INDIA


100% pure and natural

100% pure and natural

All ingredients contained in the product are 100% pure and natural, non-synthetic.

CTEO® - Certified Therapeutic Essential Oils

CTEO® - Certified Therapeutic Essential Oils

There is no global standard for what composition essential oils should properly meet. Therefore, we have developed our own system of standards and protocols for monitoring, controlling and evaluating the quality of essential oils.

Own formulas and developments

Own formulas and developments

We blend all essential oil blends at our headquarters in Ostrava, according to our own formulas, which are based on the most modern world studies as well as the thousand of years-of traditions of Eastern medicine.

We have the highest quality sources and suppliers

We have the highest quality sources and suppliers

We always advocate and strive for a maximally respectful approach to the natural environment. That is to say, a gentle and as natural as possible way of growing, harvesting and processing plants. Free of herbicides, pesticides, insecticides, contaminants, chemical residues and genetic modification.

We honour the principles of AHINSA

We honour the principles of AHINSA

It is a moral and religious principle of Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism, which consists in respect of all living things.

Ingredients

Czech botanical name: --
English Name: BEWIT Amyris
Latin name: Amyris balsamifera
Country of origin: India
Part of the plant: Wood
Method of obtaining: Steam distilled
Colour: Light yellow to amber
Aroma: Sligthly woody, sweet, balsamic

Download documents

Certificate

India - AX2022/05

Reviews

No customers have reviewed this product yet. You can be the first.

BEWIT Amyris

100% pure essential oil

Want to add your own review? We're interested in your opinion.

Sign in / Register

Disclaimer: The information presented on this website is presented for the sole purpose of sharing and promoting personal education. It is not intended to replace personal relationship with a physician or qualified health care professional. It is not intended to alleviate or cure any medical or psychological condition, nor to act as a preventative measure, nor to diagnose or encourage such activity. If you are currently under medical care, or undergoing any medical treatment, you should consult with your treating physician regarding changes in diet or changes in relation to the information described.

This information is not intended as medical advice, but rather as a sharing of knowledge and information. We encourage you to form your own opinion about health care in collaboration with a qualified health care professional and make your own decisions based on your judgment and research. These statements have not been evaluated by regulatory authorities. We encourage you to do your own individual research before making a purchase or decision.