Lavender RAW, CO₂
100% pure essential oil
Lavender RAW, CO₂
Lavender essential oil is the most widely used essential oil in the world today. Its benefits were discovered more than 2500 years ago. For centuries it has been used both cosmetically and therapeutically.
100% pure and natural
All ingredients contained in the product are 100% pure and natural and non-synthetic.
Our ethical approach is based on respect for all living things = we have not, do not and will never in the future test our products on animals.
The CTEO® pictogram is an expression of the BEWIT standards and protocols by which we check the quality of our essential oils. These include procedures for sourcing, transporting, storing, packaging and shipping essences.
To ensure maximum results every time, we make our essential oils from plants that come from the best sources around the world. We select our ingredients with an emphasis on scientific knowledge, historical wisdom, the legacy of our ancestors and practical results.
We check the exact composition and quality of essential oils at a unique level in our laboratory in Ostrava. For more information on the methods by which we discover the secrets of these unique gifts of nature, se you could find out here .
Did you know that you can download the oil analysis on the tab of each product, under the „Downloads“ tab? Or just take a look at the a sample example ofPalmarosa essential oil.
To significantly improve the properties, quality, durability and efficiency of the product, we apply harmonising pyramidal energy to it during processing, storage and shipping. More information about BEWIT pyramids here.
100% PURE LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL RAW, CO₂
Several different names are used for the plant with the name Lavandula
angustifolia, for example Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula vera. Lavender
officinalis originated in Persia, then gradually spread to the Mediterranean.
Lavender is a perennial evergreen shrub with a characteristic scent. The leaves are narrow, silvery grey, felted. It flowers in purple, blue, pink and white and grows to a height of 60 cm. The flowers have a fresh, clean, floral and sweet scent.
Lavender, Lavandula angustifolia, also known as English or garden lavender,
is an herb that has about 30 varieties, colours and scents. Candied lavender
flowers are used to decorate cakes and desserts. Fresh flowers make ice cream
Lavender looks beautiful in a bouquet of dried flowers. In the garden, it makes a decorative border for flowerbeds.
Lavender essential oil can induce feelings of calmness,
serenity, give courage to fully
express oneself and calm emotions, induce
relaxation, and its scent can release tension. This is why
lavender has traditionally been used to prevent headaches.
A suitable summer guide
Lavender essential oil has been used for centuries to prevent various
infections and to fight bacterial and fungal diseases.
In fact, nearly 100 studies have been conducted to prove this property of lavender.
Lavender oil can help with accelerated healing of burned skin, minor wounds and scrapes.
Skin and hair care
Topical use of lavender oil can help improve a range of skin
conditions. Its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant
properties help alleviate skin conditions and reverse signs of
Lavender oil can significantly help with hair loss. 
Scent for the evening
Thanks to its and calming properties, lavender oil can soothe the mind and help you fall asleep better.
Several studies have found that lavender oil helps as a natural pain reliever. Simply rubbing lavender into the site of pain can reduce the intensity of the pain and help relieve symptoms of many medical conditions. 
It is appreciated by athletes and women – it can be applied for example for premenstrual tension, muscle stiffness, muscle pain.
Caress not only when travelling
It will also be appreciated by those who suffer from a stomach upset and not only when travelling.
Lavender oil can be found in most natural repellents. It is used to repel
mosquitoes and moths.
You can also use it for insect bites.
BENEFITS OF LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL
- May improve mood and reduce stress.
- It is a scent that will guide you to sleep.
- It has been cited as an aid for pain.
- Promotes healthy skin and hair.
- May help with wounds.
- Acts as an antioxidant.
- It is protective against mosquitoes and moths (drip a few drops of lavender on a ceramic/paper diffuser and hang in your pantry).
- May help relieve headaches (inhale for at least 15 minutes or rub in a carrier oil along with peppermint essential oil on the back of the throat and temples).
- For application to the skin, dilute lavender essential oil with BEWIT cold-pressed vegetable oils.
- Become an author and mix your ideal product tailored to your skin's needs with BEWIT Essential Base Oil.
- If you complement your skin treatment with lavender essential oil in a carrier oil with any of the BEWIT Essential Water, your skin will appear more hydrated, softened and the synergy will help to soothe your skin faster. This synergy is especially suitable for dry and problematic skin. The essential water is also ideal for replenishing the skin.
A GLIMPSE INTO THE HISTORY OF LAVENDER
The Latin name lavender is a gerund from the verb to wash –
lavare, as its flower was used to scent water used in the
Its ear was considered to be a amulet that protected against adversity, **possessions and demons. It was a talisman that inclined fate towards prosperity and fertility.
The scent of lavender, together with its charm, made it an emblem of virtue and purity of soul, but also of baptism.
Lavender through the ages
Lavender has been used as an herb in the treatment of the
sick by the Egyptians, Greeks, Romans and Arabs. It was often grown
near laundries and used to scent floors, where it was used to
kill insects, including fleas, bedbugs and lice. It is also
still put in cupboards today as protection against moths.
The Egyptians used lavender for mummification and as a perfume. When King Tutankhamun's tomb was opened in 1923, the faint scent of lavender was said to be detectable even after 3,000 years.
In the Bible, lavender oil was used for salving and healing.
The Romans used lavender oil for bathing, cooking and purifying the air.
It was recommended by St. Hildegard of Bingen, who advised using it to keep a pure character, and in 1660 Richard Surflet wrote that distilled water from lavender flowers would restore lost speech and heal the sullen and diseased heart.
The magical power of lavender
Lavender has also had magical powers throughout history –
in Rome, people would take a sprig of lavender on Saint
John's Night to witch away witches, in Tuscany it was
effective against bewitching children, in Calabria women
attributed to it the power to protect them from their
In the Middle Ages, it was said to be an aphrodisiac to ensure fidelity and attract lovers.
According to another source, English farmers were said to wear lavender flowers under their hats because they believed it would help with headaches and heatstroke.
Early and modern texts on aromatherapy mention the use of lavender as an
antibacterial essential oil.
The leaves and stems of the plant were also used to make decoctions for digestive diseases and rheumatism, and lavender was valued for its cosmetic purposes.
Lavender was also part of the Eau de Cologne, the Cologne, first blended in 1709 by the Italian G. M. Farina in Cologne, Germany.
Science has only recently begun to evaluate the many health benefits that lavender essential oil contains, but there is already plenty of evidence pointing to the oil's amazing abilities.
Today, lavender is one of the most popular essential oils in the world. People are reaping the benefits of lavender oil for their body and home.
 HANCIANU, Monica, Oana CIOANCA, Marius MIHASAN and Lucian HRITCU.
Neuroprotective effects of inhaled lavender oil on scopolamine-induced dementia
via anti-oxidative activities in rats. Phytomedicine [online]. 2013, 20(5),
446–452 [cited 2021–8–10]. ISSN 09447113. Available from:
 SILVA, GABRIELA L. DA, CAROLINA LUFT, ADROALDO LUNARDELLI, et al. Antioxidant, analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects of lavender essential oil. Anais da Academia Brasileira de Ciências [online]. 2015, 87(2 suppl), 1397–1408 [cited 2021–8–10]. ISSN 1678–2690. Available from: doi:10.1590/0001–3765201520150056
 XU, Pan, Kezhu WANG, Cong LU, et al. The Protective Effect of Lavender Essential Oil and Its Main Component Linalool against the Cognitive Deficits Induced by D-Galactose and Aluminum Trichloride in Mice. Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine [online]. 2017, 2017, 1–11 [cited 2021–8–10]. ISSN 1741–427X. Available from: doi:10.1155/2017/7426538
 HANCIANU, Monica, Oana CIOANCA, Marius MIHASAN and Lucian HRITCU. Neuroprotective effects of inhaled lavender oil on scopolamine-induced dementia via anti-oxidative activities in rats. Phytomedicine [online]. 2013, 20(5), 446–452 [cited 2021–8–10]. ISSN 09447113. Available from: doi:10.1016/j.phymed.2012.12.005
 WANG, Dong, Xuan YUAN, Ting LIU, Liangliang LIU, Yanli HU, Zhenhua WANG, and Qiusheng ZHENG. Neuroprotective Activity of Lavender Oil on Transient Focal Cerebral Ischemia in Mice. Molecules [online]. 2012, 17(8), 9803–9817 [cited 2021–8–10]. ISSN 1420–3049. Available from: doi:10.3390/molecules17089803
 https: //www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK92761/
 GHODS, Ali Asghar, Neda Hoseini ABFOROSH, Raheb GHORBANI and Mohammad Reza ASGARI. The effect of topical application of lavender essential oil on the intensity of pain caused by the insertion of dialysis needles in hemodialysis patients: A randomized clinical trial. Complementary Therapies in Medicine [online]. 2015, 23(3), 325–330 [cited 2021–8–10]. ISSN 09652299. Available from: doi:10.1016/j.ctim.2015.03.001
 https: //draxe.com/essential-oils/lavender-oil-benefits
Czech botanical name: Levandule lékařská
English name: Lavender
Latin name: Lavandula angustifolia
Country of origin: India
Manufacture method extraction using CO₂ carbon dioxide. Extraction is carried out at low temperatures
Plant part used: Flowers