100% pure and natural
All ingredients contained in the product are 100% pure and natural and non-synthetic.
NEEM SEED OIL VS. NEEM OIL FROM KERNELS
The differences in these two types of neem oil are not only in their different colours, but also in their action, which is based on the content of an active substance called azadirachtin. While neem oil from the kernel is often an effective solution for various skin problems, oil from the seed serves as a valuable prevention.
A key item in the Ayurvedic medicine cabinet
Azadirachta indica – a sacred tree that is often affectionately referred to by the Indians as the „village pharmacy“. And no wonder. After all, all parts of the tree contain highly potent substances with a wide range of therapeutic uses. Not for nothing, therefore, is neem a key item in the Ayurvedic medicine cabinet.
Reliable helper for all kinds of skin problems
Azadirachtin, nimbin and other naturally occurring substances are not only behind the characteristic colour and scent of neem oil. [1,2]
Moisturizes, softens, revitalizes…
Despite all its effects, neem oil deeply moisturizes and softens the skin. It creates a protective barrier and unifies its tone. Perfectly revitalises damaged hair and prevents dandruff. [3,4]
Benefits of neem oil for your skin and body
- Moisturizes, builds a protective barrier, unifies the skin and gives it elasticity.
- Soothes dry, inflamed and reactive skin and relieves its unpleasant manifestations.
- It is an aid for a wide range of skin problems.
- It serves as a natural disinfectant for various insect bites.
- Use it on the go as a powerful repellent.
- It takes care of the scalp and prevents dandruff.
- It is recommended for all skin types, especially inflammatory, aging and dehydrated skin.
- It is used as a carrier oil for BEWIT essential oils – mixing extends the time of gradual absorption of the essential oil.
- Combined with BEWIT essential waters, it takes care of the skin's deep hydration and balance.
The uniqueness of the Neem tree lies not only in its symbolism. For thousands of years, it has been considered by Ayurvedic practitioners to be every last bit of it. While the neem bark is, according to Ayurveda, an excellent poultice for inflamed wounds, the tiny seeds are a weapon against intestinal parasites. And the tiny twigs, these are a great disinfectant for brushing teeth.
Azadirachta Indica Kernel Oil
Content of Azadirachtin: 3200–4000 PPM
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
Indulge in luxurious care for your scalp, skin, neck and entire body
Apply on clean skin, neck and body as part of your skin care routine. You can add the oil to face masks and hair wraps.
Combine with our luxurious BEWIT essential waters for complete care and to restore the protective hydro-lipid barrier. Neem oil is also suitable as a base oil for cosmetic preparations – by combining with BEWIT essential oil, you can dilute the concentration to suit your needs and extend the absorption time of the essential oil itself.
 W. Kraus et al. Biologically active ingredients-azadirachtin and other triterpenoids. H. Schutterer (Ed.), The Neem Tree Azadirachta indica A. Juss and Other Meliaceous Plants, Weinheim.1995, 35–88.
 Inhibitory effects of Azadirachta indica secondary metabolites formulated cosmetics on some infectious pathogens and oxidative stress radicals. BMC Complementary and Alternative Medicine.2019, 19(1), 1–13.ISSN 14726882.
VIJAYAN, V., SHAKIK AAFREEN, S. SAKTHIVEL and K. Ravindra REDDY. Formulation and characterization of solid lipid nanoparticles loaded Neem oil for topical treatment of acne. Journal of Acute Disease. 2013, 2(4), 282–286.ISSN 22216189.
 KUMAR, Venugopalan Santhosh and Visweswaran NAVARATNAM. Neem (Azadirachta indica): Prehistory to contemporary medicinal uses to humankind. Asia Pacific Journal of Tropical Biomedicine. 2013, 3(7), 505–514.ISSN 22211691.
 TIWARI, Vaibhav, Nissar A. DARMANI, Beatrice Y.J.T. YUE and Deepak SHUKLA. In vitro antiviral activity of neem (Azardirachta indica L.) bark extract against herpes simplex virus type-1 infection. Phytotherapy research. 2010, 24(8), 1132–1140.ISSN 0951418X.