100% pure essential oil
The strong, sweet, woody to earthy, musky and balsamic-spicy aroma of patchouli is a well-known aphrodisiac. It's also welcome when you need to ground and soothe an over-stressed intellect and mind.
100% pure and natural
All ingredients contained in the product are 100% pure and natural and non-synthetic.
Our ethical approach is based on respect for all living things = we have not, do not and will never in the future test our products on animals.
The CTEO® pictogram is an expression of the BEWIT standards and protocols by which we check the quality of our essential oils. These include procedures for sourcing, transporting, storing, packaging and shipping essences.
To ensure maximum results every time, we make our essential oils from plants that come from the best sources around the world. We select our ingredients with an emphasis on scientific knowledge, historical wisdom, the legacy of our ancestors and practical results.
We check the exact composition and quality of essential oils at a unique level in our laboratory in Ostrava. For more information on the methods by which we discover the secrets of these unique gifts of nature, se you could find out here .
Did you know that you can download the oil analysis on the tab of each product, under the „Downloads“ tab? Or just take a look at the a sample example ofPalmarosa essential oil.
To significantly improve the properties, quality, durability and efficiency of the product, we apply harmonising pyramidal energy to it during processing, storage and shipping. More information about BEWIT pyramids here.
It is one of the few essential oils whose quality improves with age, similar to a fine wine. The aroma of patchouli is specific. It usually evokes either extremely enthusiastic or dismissive reactions.
Patchouli's reputation as a releasing aphrodisiac is due to its ability to suppress the overactive intellect and please and inspire with its spicy warmth. If you feel detached from sensual pleasures, but also from creative expression, if you are exhausted by excessive thinking and worrying, this essence will uplift you, release your imagination and reawaken your desire to „create“.
Patchouli essential oil was used in the nineteenth century to scent Indian fabrics and scarves, and French clothing manufacturers used it to increase sales of their products. It is associated with the 1960s. It seems to capture the essence of the sexual revolution era.
Patchouli essential oil is popularly used as a deodorant and repellent. It is also widely used in cosmetics and perfumery. It is characterised by the lasting fragrance of the base note and is thus an excellent natural fixative.
Czech botanical name: Patchouli common
English name: Patchouli
Latin name: Pogostemon cablin
Country of origin: Indonesia