EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
High-value vegetable oil that really comes in handy. Great for vegetable salads, legume dishes and vegetable spreads.
Evening primrose oil
High-value vegetable oil that really comes in handy. Great for vegetable salads, legume dishes and vegetable spreads. Because of its nutritional properties, you can also consume it directly, „by the spoonful“.
Edible and highly beneficial
For centuries, evening primrose has been a highly beneficial and positively perceived herb. Roots, leaves, seeds, buds and flowers. Almost all its parts are edible and widely usable. 
Star of the Night
One of the peculiarities of the evening primrose is that it only opens its beautiful yellow flowers at dusk, with the coming of night. Thus, only nocturnal butterflies, especially willowherb hawkmoth, participate in its pollination. 
Native American triumph
At first, evening primrose infusions and later evening primrose oil have captured many cultures around the world for their soothing and powerful regenerative effects. They also became popular with Native Americans, for whom they could be the first aid for skin inflammations and unpleasant rashes. [2,3]
Origin and cultivation
Sourced sparingly, cold-pressed
The pure oil with a light yellow tinge is extracted from the seeds of the biennial evening primrose in a gentle way, cold-pressed. This way it retains the maximum amount of vitamins, minerals and unique biologically active substances.
Composition and properties
High-value vegetable oil
Because of its essential fatty acid content and unique biologically active substances, evening primrose oil is a high-value vegetable oil with many beneficial effects.
[:c]Almost 80% of its composition consists of omega-6 linoleic acid and 9% of the highly valuable omega-3 gamma-linolenic acid, which is found only sporadically and in limited quantities in vegetable oils. 
Regulation of inflammation, strengthening of immunity
Due to its high content of essential fatty acids, evening primrose oil provides the human body with sufficient material to synthesize eicosanoids and other mediators, which play an important role in proper regulation of inflammation. It also contributes to strengthening immunity. 
Women please beware
The unique biologically active substances of evening primrose oil help, among other things, to harmonize the hormonal system of women. Not only for menstrual difficulties you will certainly appreciate it. 
Medical skin care
Not only is evening primrose oil very well absorbed, but due to its natural composition it has a strong anti-inflammatory effect and promotes the overall regeneration of the skin. It has thus become a valuable part of soothing remedies for eczematous, inflamed or otherwise irritated skin.
In vegetable salads, legume dishes and vegetable spreads.
Evening primrose oil has a neutral to slightly bitter taste and is used exclusively in cold food preparation. Whether pure or in diluted form, it is a great flavour for vegetable salads, legume dishes and vegetable spreads. It is also suitable for direct consumption „by the spoonful“.
- 100% natural
- Free of colourings and preservatives
- Suitable for vegans and vegetarians
 Rodriguesa, R. F.; Costaa, I. C.; Almeidaa, F. B.; et al. Development and characterization of evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) oil nanoemulsions. Revista Brasileira de Farmacognosia 2015, (25), 422–425.
 Timoszuk, M. Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis) Biological Activity Dependent on Chemical Composition. Antioxidants 2018, 7 (108), 1–11.
 Evening Primrose Oil. Complementary and Alternative medicine 2009, 80 (12), 1405–1406.
Technology and production process
All ingredients contained in the product are 100% pure and natural and non-synthetic.