Hyssop is a plant native to southern Europe and also comes from the temperate regions of Asia. Hebrews had already appreciated it. Romans used it for the disinfection of homes, where there was some disease. This herb was also a part of medieval monastery gardens.
Like the essential oil of thyme, hyssop is with very hot and empowering and should be used with particular moderation.
Essential oil of the hyssop vitalizes the mind and supports concentration, helps with short-term mental exhaustion. Its aroma will support you when you need to „face to the world“. On the other hand you can enhance your personal boundaries with its help.
Hyssop oil is handy when you can easily succumb to moods and to the emotions of others. Also when you tend to absorb any tension from your neighborhood. Its spiritual and cleansing effect can enhance your meditation and creativity.
English name: Hyssop
Latin name: Hyssopus officinalis
Country of origin: France
Ingredients (INCI): Hyssopus Officinalis (Hyssop) Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Warning: Do not use when pregnant, while breastfeeding or for children under two years of age. Not suitable for epileptics and persons with fever. Solution with a concentration of 2% is safe.
Designated for use in the aroma lamps and diffusers and for the direct inhalation. Do not take internally. Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep away from children.
Before use, please become acquainted with the effects of essential oils on the body. According to the European Commission Regulation no. 432/2012 dated from 16th May 2012 it is not possible to display this information for each product.
If you want to find out more, join our BEWIT community and get continued access to valuable information of essential oils, aromatherapy, health and healthy lifestyle.