Cinnamon essential oil has an amber color. It is obtained from the tropical ever green tree, up to fifteen meters high, with the thick branches, thick bark, stiff glossy green leaves and small white flowers.
Traditionally is valued as the aphrodisiac.
It is also widely used for the manufacture of soaps, cosmetics and fragrance with spicy notes.
English name: Cinnamon, Leaf
Latin name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Country of origin: India
Ingredients (INCI): Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Leaf Oil
Warning: Designated for use in the aroma lamps and diffusers and for the direct inhalation. Do not take internally. Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep away from children.
Before use, please become acquainted with the effects of essential oils on the body. According to the European Commission Regulation no. 432/2012 dated from 16th May 2012 it is not possible to display this information for each product.
If you want to find out more, join our BEWIT community and get continued access to valuable information of essential oils, aromatherapy, health and healthy lifestyle.