It is one of the few essential oils whose quality improves with age, exactly like fine wine. Fragrance of patchouli is specific. Usually causes either extremely enthusiastic or rejection reactions.
Reputation of the patchouli as a releasing aphrodisiac is due to its ability to suppress too active intellect and to please and inspire you with its spicy warmth. If you feel like separated from the sensual pleasures and also from a creative expression, if you are exhausted with excessive thinking and discussing the worries, then this essence will stimulate you, release your imagination and wake your desire to „create“ again.
Essential oil of patchouli was used in the nineteenth century to smell the indian cloths and scarves. Also even the French clothing manufacturers used to increased the sales of their products. ** It is associated with a period of 60 years . As it would capture the **fragrance and essence of the time of sexual revolution.
Patchouli essential oil is popularly used as deodorant and insect repellent and it is effective for the insect bites and sting. Many uses can be in the cosmetics and perfumery. It is characterized by enduring fragrance of the basic tones and it is also excellent natural fixative.
English name: Patchouli
Latin name: Pogostemon cablin
Country of origin: Indonesia
Ingredients (INCI): Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil
Warning: Designated for use in the aroma lamps and diffusers and for the direct inhalation. Do not take internally. Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep away from children.
If you want to find out more, join our BEWIT community and get continued access to valuable information of essential oils, aromatherapy, health and healthy lifestyle.