The essential oil of nutmeg is obtained by steam distillation from the peeled, dried seeds, called nuts. They grow on evergreen tree that can easily reach to the height of twenty meters, with dense foliage and small yellow opaque flowers.
Nutmeg helps to harmonize the appetite and digestion. It can also be helpfull to maintain the normal condition of muscles and joints. When used with moderation, this essential oil is non-toxic and non-irritating. In aromatherapy it is known as an sovereign aphrodisiac.
Essential oil of nutmeg is already listed and mentioned in the Hildegard's medicine from the twelfth century. The excellent effects of the nutmeg were researched at the University of Ibadan.
English name: Nutmeg
Latin name: Myristica fragrans
Country of origin: India
Ingredients (INCI): Myristica Fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil
Warning: Do not use during pregnancy and for children under the 5 years. Do not use with the high blood pressure. Use only for short periods and at low doses.
Designated for use in the aroma lamps and diffusers and for the direct inhalation. Do not take internally. Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep away from children.
If you want to find out more, join our BEWIT community and get continued access to valuable information of essential oils, aromatherapy, health and healthy lifestyle.