Absolute of jasmine is obtained by a process of extraction from the solution, instead of steam distillation, as it is the case with other conventional essential oils. The origin of the plant is from northern India, Persia and China.
Its selected, refreshing and sweet aroma supports the mind and emotions. Supports also the energy of the heart, soothes, uplifts and takes out the tension. At the same time relieves the impatience and anxiety. Restores the creative skills, awakens your intuition and ability to generate new original ideas.
Jasmine is also well known as an aphrodisiac. It is very popular for centuries for its intoxicating and seductive fragrance especially among women.
It is recognized as perfume in the East already for centuries. In India, they call it as the „Queen of the Night“ because after the sunset starts to smell strongly. Besides roses and hyacinth, jasmine also appears in Sufi poetry as the symbol of love and spiritual longing.
English name: Jasmine Absolute
Latin name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Country of origin: India
Ingredients (INCI): Jasminum Grandiflorum (Jasmine) Flower Oil Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Warning: Designated for use in the aroma lamps and diffusers and for the direct inhalation. Do not take internally. Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep away from children.
If you want to find out more, join our BEWIT community and get continued access to valuable information of essential oils, aromatherapy, health and healthy lifestyle.