Geranium or pelargonium plant comes from South Africa and today is mainly grown in Reunion, Egypt and Russia.
Geranium essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritating, it has deodorizing properties and act well against the molds.
It supports normal function of the respiratory system. In the intellectual level eliminates the frustration and irritation, improves the concentration and brings the feeling of the quiet strength. And also encourages the spontaneity and a healthy desire for joy and pleasure and increases the ability of confidential communication. Supports creative energy and intuition and has aphrodisiac effects.
If you are looking for an effective insect repellent then pelargonium will be appreciated. The ointment prepared from the oil of geranium mixed with the essential oil of citronella and / or essential oil from cedar were used for generations as a preventive agent against attacks of mosquitoes.
Essential oil of geranium is highly valued and that is why is often used as a substitute of rose oil. Therefore it is very popular component of various cosmetic products.
English name: Geranium
Latin name: Pelargonium graveolens
Country of origin: India
Ingredients (INCI): Pelargonium graveolens (Geranium) Oil
Warning: Designated for use in the aroma lamps and diffusers and for the direct inhalation. Do not take internally. Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep away from children.
If you want to find out more, join our BEWIT community and get continued access to valuable information of essential oils, aromatherapy, health and healthy lifestyle.