Oregano essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried flowering plants.
It is valued as a powerful antioxidant.
At the mental level, fragrance creates the feelings of security and induces good mood.
Essential oil of oregano is also used in cosmetics: as a fragrance ingredient of soaps, colognes and perfumes – especially in men's fragrances. In the food industry it is used as a substance intended for the seasoning of meats.
It is favorite oil of Mike Adams, founder of the server www.naturalnews.com. He states that, he takes the oregano oil with him for many years, whenever he travels anywhere.
Also, the spiritual father of the modern aromatherapy, French physician Jean VALNET highlights its qualities and properties.
Oregano herb comes from Europe, but now is cultivated worldwide. It is a creeping herb with woody stems. It grows to a height of ninety centimeters, has small dark green leaves and pinkish-white flowers.
English name: Oregano
Latin name: Origanum vulgare
Country of origin: Spain
Ingredients (INCI): Origanum Vulgare (Oregano) Oil
Warning: Designated for use in the aroma lamps and diffusers and for the direct inhalation. Do not take internally. Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep away from children.
If you want to find out more, join our BEWIT community and get continued access to valuable information of essential oils, aromatherapy, health and healthy lifestyle.