Citronella essential oil is very strong antioxidant.
It is traditionally used for surface cleaning and to remove the odors. It is antibacterial and antifungal.
In the cosmetics industry is used for products to treat the problematic skin prone to acne.
Essential oil of citronella is considered as one of the most effective insect repellents. You can combined it also with cedar wood oil.
English name: Citronella
Latin name: Cymbopogon nardus
Country of origin: India
Ingredients (INCI): Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Leaf Oil
Warning: Designated for use in the aroma lamps and diffusers and for the direct inhalation. Do not take internally. Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep away from children.
If you want to find out more, „join our BEWIT community“ :[http://www.bewit.cz/how-to-start/#…] and get continued access to valuable information of essential oils, aromatherapy, health and healthy lifestyle.